Travel Documents

March 1st, 2012 by admin Categories: South East Asia No Responses

Visa Requirements for SE Asia Countries

Important Information for ALL travelers:

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of not less than 6 months as of the date of entry into any of the above countries.
  • Most destinations require that you have adequate unused pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.
  • Require to keep the departure card safely with you.  You receive this during arrival time. This has to be returned to the Immigration checkpoints at all the above countries airports.

I) Malaysia

Malaysian consulate and embassy, handles the task of issuing Visa to the visitors. Other entry procedures and visa requirements are given here:

  • Citizens of Bangladesh, China, Bhutan, Cuba, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, North Korea, Nepal, Myanmar, Taiwan, Vietnam and all Certificate of Identity (CI) holders must get a visa prior to entering into Malaysia.
  • Commonwealth Nationals (apart from Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka), British Protected Persons or Nationals of Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein, do not require a visa to enter Malaysia.
  • For a Social and Business not beyond three months, the nationals of Norway, Sweden, Italy, United States of America, Albania, Austria, Algeria, Belgium, Kuwait, Lebanon, Egypt, Morocco, Czech Republic, Republic of Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Japan, South Korea, Luxembourg, Bahrain, Jordan, North Yemen, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Qatar United Arab Emirates, Turkey and Tunisia, do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one month, the citizens of ASEAN countries do not need a visa to enter Malaysia.
  • For a Social and Business visit not more than 14 days, the nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, and South Yemen do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one week, the nationals of Bulgaria, Romania and Russia do not need a visa.
  • For a Social and Business visit not beyond one month, the nationals of countries excluding those stated above (apart from Serbia Montenegro and Israel) are permissible to enter Malaysia without a visa.
  • Any visitor, planning to visit whichever part of Malaysia, requires only one visa to travel straight from one part of the country to another.

Please visit the Malaysia Immigration website for latest updates on the visa requirements for foreign Nationals :
http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/home

II) Thailand

Countries not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil*, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea*, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru*, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam

Visa on Arrival
Arrival Visa Fee : 100Bath (approximately USD35)
– According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 28 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days
List of countries and territories is as follows:
1. Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan
2. China : People’s Republic of China
3. Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus
4. Czech : Czech Republic
5. Estonia : Republic of Estonia
6. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
7. India : Republic of India
8. Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan
9. Latvia : Republic of Latvia
10. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
11. Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania
12. Maldives : Republic of Maldives
13. Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius
14. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
15. Poland : Republic of Poland
16. Russian Federation
17. Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
18. Slovakia : Slovak Republic
19. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia
20. Uzbekistan
21. Ukraine
22. Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
23. Taiwan
24. Bulgaria
25. Andorra
26. Malta
27. Romania
28. San Marino

Please visit Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Thailand for the latest details
http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2630.php

III) Cambodia

All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport.  It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:

  • A Passport Photocopy
  • 1 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • US$ 20 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)

Visa exempted for the following ASEAN nationals: 

  • Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore

E-Visa or Electronic Visa
To promote tourism and investment in Cambodia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has launched e-visa or electronic visa.  Travelers who wish to visit Cambodia can apply visa online with credit card payment direct to the Ministry’s website. Normal processing time takes three business days and valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Length of stay is 30 days. Cost is US$20 for visa plus US$5 for processing fee.

The following nationals should apply visa at the Cambodia Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Cambodia:

  • Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria
    (Requirements are letter of sponsor from his/her company, Return air ticket to/from Cambodia, One photocopy of Aien ID card)

Please visit Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Thailand for the latest details
http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/evisa/

IV) Indonesia

VISA ON ARRIVAL
A Visa Fee of U.S. $ 25.00 for a 30-day stay is required and payable upon entry at the Airport Immigration 

I.     The list of 52 Nationalities, which can enjoy the facility of Visa on Arrival, is as follows:

A. SOUTH AFRICA 23. IRELAND 45. PANAMA
2. ALGERIA 24. ICELAND 46. FRANCE
3. UNITED STATES 25. ITALY 47. POLAND
4. ARGENTINA 26. JAPAN 48. PORTUGAL
5. AUSTRALIA 27. GERMAN 49. QATAR
6. AUSTRIA 28. CAMBODIA 50. CHINA
7. BAHRAIN 29. CANADA 51. ROMANIA
8. BELGIUM 30. NORTH KOREA 52. RUSSIA
9. Netherland 31. KUWAIT 53. SAUDI ARABIA
10. BRAZIL 32. LAO PDR 54. NEW ZEALAND
11. BULGARIA 33. LATVIA 55. SLOVAKIA
12. CZECH REPUBLIC 34. Libya 56. SLOVENIA
13. CYPRUS 35. LIECHTENSTEIN 57. SPAIN
14. DENMARK 36. LITHUANIA 58. SWEDEN
15. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 37. LUXEMBOURG 59. SURINAME
16. ESTONIA 38. MALDIVES 60. SWITZERLAND
17. FIJI 39. MALTA 61. TAIWAN
18. FINLAND 40. MEXICO 62. TIMOR LESTE
19. HUNGARY 41. EGYPT 63. TUNISIA
20. INDIA 42. MONACO 64. TURKEY
21. UNITED KINGDOM 43. NORWAY 65. GREECE
22, IRAN 44. OMAN

VISA – FREE SHORT VISIT FOR TOURISTS
The following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a Tourist visit of up to 30 (thirty) days:

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Chile
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Macao SAR
  • Malaysia
  • Morocco
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
South East Asia
Trip Details
Travel Documents
Itinerary
Weather
Donation
Register Now

| en.yatras@nithyananda.org | Contact in India: Ma Jnanatma ⇒ 77609 80635 |

Comments are closed.